tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17347222.post573954392071813284..comments2023-11-29T02:46:20.723-06:00Comments on The Sebastian Buhai Blog : My top 25 moviesSebi Buhaihttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11986066650824237000noreply@blogger.comBlogger18125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17347222.post-56424551686168588112007-03-21T09:48:00.000-05:002007-03-21T09:48:00.000-05:00Yes, Kukushka, reminds me I have to see it:) There...Yes, Kukushka, reminds me I have to see it:) There's also Ingmar Bergman's "The Seventh Seal" or "Breaking the Waves" (starring the same Emily Watson from Equilibrium).Dan Anghelhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11259870182504436107noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17347222.post-83723447788232735662007-03-21T07:43:00.000-05:002007-03-21T07:43:00.000-05:00Bon, three other movies on my "must see" list (Iki...Bon, three other movies on my "must see" list (Ikingut, Kukushka and Elling). Although I would not be able to mix Amores Perros, Amelie and Y tu mama tambien. For me the ranking there is pretty clear, there is a clearcut difference between them and I don't think any shock would change their relative position: Amelie is in my top 5, Amores Perros in my top 50 (but prolly top 30 or 35 and it Sebi Buhaihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11986066650824237000noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17347222.post-54352172882333704132007-03-21T07:08:00.000-05:002007-03-21T07:08:00.000-05:00If you ever get the time to watch them, there are ...If you ever get the time to watch them, there are another two movies I would like to recommend to you, both of which are in my top 25 (even though they are hidden gems, because most people have never heard of them :). These are: Ikingut (an Icelandic children's movie) http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0271003/) and Kukushka (http://imdb.com/title/tt0308476/). <BR/><BR/>Look at what one reviewer has toAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17347222.post-1009601710509344432007-03-21T05:19:00.000-05:002007-03-21T05:19:00.000-05:00Balanta- that is an interesting one. I have seen t...Balanta- that is an interesting one. I have seen the movie twice and the first time I was far more impressed than the second. And that is not a good thing :-). I would say it is a good movie, very good if you consider what was produced in Romania before (but at a global level, in an overall top, that sort of judgment should not influence you), but it cannot enter my top 50 and I would doubt it Sebi Buhaihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11986066650824237000noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17347222.post-26857769594566694272007-03-21T03:57:00.000-05:002007-03-21T03:57:00.000-05:00Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels is an amazing ...Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels is an amazing movie and indeed I was thinking whether it could enter top 25 (I would see it fitting very nicely around masterpieces like Trainspotting or Snatch, for instance). It is certainly very close to the first 25, in my top 50. <BR/><BR/>Taxi Driver- I know I saw it at some point, but I would have to see it again, it was a long time ago (from what I Sebi Buhaihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11986066650824237000noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17347222.post-78735147574650532222007-03-21T03:54:00.000-05:002007-03-21T03:54:00.000-05:00I almost forgot ... Balanta with Maia Morgensternh...I almost forgot ... Balanta with Maia Morgenstern<BR/>http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0103969Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17347222.post-38175213807486172222007-03-21T03:35:00.000-05:002007-03-21T03:35:00.000-05:00How aboutTaxi Driver 1976Lock, Stock and Two Smoki...How about<BR/>Taxi Driver 1976<BR/>Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 1998Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17347222.post-46417079611996970012007-03-20T15:45:00.000-05:002007-03-20T15:45:00.000-05:00Dan: I have even a weirder experience with Leaving...Dan: I have even a weirder experience with Leaving Las Vegas. Teh first time I saw it, I saw it on TV (I saw it once more on DVD) and I didn't catch the very beginning so in fact I really didn't know what am I watching but it looked so interesting and so captivating and so totally amazing and better than most things I've seen that I just watched the rest of it without bothering that I missed the Sebi Buhaihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11986066650824237000noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17347222.post-8072092028189173432007-03-20T15:36:00.000-05:002007-03-20T15:36:00.000-05:00Fair enough, Aurora. Nevertheless, I will have to ...Fair enough, Aurora. Nevertheless, I will have to judge with my own eyes as well :-). So far I see that both IMDb and RottenTomatoes (the critics) are unanimous about the qualities of The Pianist (and don't forget that Polanski was in a "low" period when he came up with The Pianist, so while everybody was following him, this, if anything, should have biased the evaluations negatively- but both Sebi Buhaihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11986066650824237000noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17347222.post-16108130534647438692007-03-20T15:26:00.000-05:002007-03-20T15:26:00.000-05:00I'm very glad to come with some useful input:) I h...I'm very glad to come with some useful input:) I have a very strange relationship with Leaving Las Vegas. I first saw it in German, then in English, afterwards in French and once again in English. But even if I don't understand very much German, words were not needed:)Dan Anghelhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11259870182504436107noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17347222.post-8878486562038754742007-03-20T15:20:00.000-05:002007-03-20T15:20:00.000-05:00The Pirates of the Caraibbean series!The Pirates of the Caraibbean series!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17347222.post-55108512414632936292007-03-20T15:18:00.000-05:002007-03-20T15:18:00.000-05:00Well, you have to remember that beauty is in the e...Well, you have to remember that beauty is in the eye of the beholder...The Legend of 1900 is 10 times better ...in my eyes :) I honestly thought The Pianist was overrated. However, as I learned recently in Warsaw, Polish people are very proud of it and very keen on telling you all they know about the real Wladyslaw Szpilman :)Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17347222.post-56105734351148562072007-03-20T15:02:00.000-05:002007-03-20T15:02:00.000-05:00Aurora: amazing, somebody that overlaps with me tw...Aurora: amazing, somebody that overlaps with me twice inasmuch as top 5 is concerned. Truly amazing! I wonder whether there is somebody who intersects my tastes in at least 3 of the top 5... Now that would be what I'd call compatibility :-)<BR/><BR/>I am really really curious now about "The Legend of 1900" or "La leggenda del pianista sull'oceano" as I see they call it officially), particularly Sebi Buhaihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11986066650824237000noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17347222.post-8574535119599900682007-03-20T14:31:00.000-05:002007-03-20T14:31:00.000-05:00Both Amadeus and Le fabuleux destin d'Amelie Poula...Both Amadeus and Le fabuleux destin d'Amelie Poulain are also in my top five :) However, besides the movies already mentioned by others, these are the ones that make my day:<BR/><BR/>The Station Agent, Fight Club, The Usual Suspects, The Legend of 1900 (about 10 times better than The Pianist!) , Amores Perros, Lucky Number Slevin, Gadjo Dilo (a must see!) and Titus (with Hopkins brilliant as Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17347222.post-40026964342855933062007-03-20T14:06:00.000-05:002007-03-20T14:06:00.000-05:00Oops, I forgot The Lord of the Rings trilogy among...Oops, I forgot The Lord of the Rings trilogy among Dan's suggestions. I think that could enter my top 50, although maybe not the whole trilogy (and it also has to compete with the two remaining from the Godfather trilogy :-)), for instance).Sebi Buhaihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11986066650824237000noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17347222.post-24841691317858778832007-03-20T13:59:00.000-05:002007-03-20T13:59:00.000-05:00Very good suggestions (and I already got more via ...Very good suggestions (and I already got more via email from friends :-)). And I am looking for more. <BR/><BR/>So, let's see fast... The first thing I notice is that "my must see" list is getting bigger. I definitely have to see (again, I saw it a long time ago) shichinin no samurai (M & M's :-) suggestion) and, from Dan's, 12 Angry Men, Saving Private Ryan (which are on my list for ages now!) Sebi Buhaihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11986066650824237000noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17347222.post-46884891877582687342007-03-20T13:17:00.000-05:002007-03-20T13:17:00.000-05:00Well, except Pulp Fiction, Underground, Chat noir ...Well, except Pulp Fiction, Underground, Chat noir chat blanc, American Beauty, A Clockwork Orange and One Flew Over the Cockoo's Nest we don't overlap:) And for the last two since I read the book before seeing the movie it's tough for me to decide if I like the movie because I like the book or I like the movie for what it really is. And I still have to figure the rest of the top 25, which I neverDan Anghelhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11259870182504436107noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-17347222.post-3644862996452324312007-03-20T12:16:00.000-05:002007-03-20T12:16:00.000-05:00hey sebi you are really mising the following from ...hey sebi you are really mising the following from your 25: braveheart, shichinin no samurai and fargo. <BR/><BR/>MM.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.com